Tuesday, August 3, 2010

The Gift of Flab

Me and Littlest Boo at 38 weeks.

Biggest Boy has recently started giving me gifts.  Flowers, drawings, that kind of thing.  It is soooo cute.  What is not so cute is the first gift my boys ever gave me, and although they are separated by two years they were complicit in this one.  It is cellulite and it did not come wrapped with a pretty bow.

I have been working hard to get the baby weight off.  Eating better, working out, trying to resist the siren call of Breyer's Carbsmart ice cream with a mint Oreo crushed in...mmmm, delicious...cannot wait to eat you Breyer's...wait, where was I?  Oh yeah, I was in a dear friend's wedding last month and nothing motivates you like being in someone else's wedding pics.

The thing is, it doesn't seem to matter how much weight I lose, or how hard I work, I'm still not seeing the body I remember.  I fear it may never return, and no, I do not so much like what has been left in the wake of two pregnancies.  Can someone please just tell me where my pre-baby butt went, and why it had to leave mommy-butt in its place???

1 comment:

  1. Ugh! Seriously. I'm struggling with those same issues now too. I thought my cheerleader's body would come back if I ate right and stayed active, but nope. Now I just have the body of...a mom. I did come across this website recently though. It celebrates the beauty of mom bodies and made me feel a little better.

    http://theshapeofamother.com/

    ReplyDelete

Your comment makes my day!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...